Tattoo Freeze 2014 Sponsors

UKRDA are excited to announce the sponsors for Tattoo Freeze 2014!

We would like to thank Wenlock Water for keeping our thirsty skaters and officials hydrated; Octomuffin, for kindly supplying and printing the T-shirts for the officials team; and finally, GB-EMS for once again providing medical cover for the event.

tattoo-freeze-2014-sponsorsWe can’t run these events without the help of companies like this supporting us, so thanks again to all involved in the above!

Team Scotland Trials – Round 2 Skaters Announced!

Team Scotland is pleased to announce the 40 skaters who have progressed to round 2 trials for Team Scotland:

Admiral Attackbar – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Anita B Nasty – Newcastle Roller Girls
Cara Viola – Glasgow Roller Derby
Circuit Breaker – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Clinically Wasted – Granite City Roller Girls
Crazylegs – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Fight Cub – Granite City Roller Girls
Fun Ghoul – Fierce Valley Roller Girls
Ginge – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Jess E. Ska – Glasgow Roller Derby
Marshall Lawless – Glasgow Roller Derby
Megan Hyndman – Glasgow Roller Derby
Milky – Dundee Roller Girls
Minnie Riot – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
MISS COLLIE-CHECK – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Missy Rascal – Rainy City Roller Girls
Mo B Quick – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Mona Rampage – Glasgow Roller Derby
Rock’N Riot – Granite City Roller Girls
Rogue Runner – Glasgow Roller Derby
Ruby Riot – Granite City Roller Girls
Sarah Oates – London Roller Girls
Scot-LAND a Hit – ICT Roller Girls, Kansas.
Skinner Alive – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Splat – Glasgow Roller Derby
Suffra Jett – Glasgow Roller Derby
The Bexorcist – Seaside Siren Roller Girls
Unprotected Bex – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Velosidy – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Whiskey Galore – Glasgow Roller Derby
Mazzy Chaos! – Glasgow Roller Derby
Ciderella – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Dr Carnage – Dundee Roller Girls
Yin & Bang – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Kiki – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Killer Bite – Seaside Siren Roller Girls
Caitlin O’Carroll – Auld Reekie Roller Girls
Oona Bomber – Rainy City Roller Girls
Zoe Wannabreakher – Glasgow Roller Derby
Moscow Cruel – Granite City Roller Girls

Thanks to each and every skater who tried out, it was great to see you all there!  Round 2 will be held Sunday, January 12th at Grangemouth Sports Centre.  Congratulations to everyone and can’t wait for the 12th!!

Officials and Announcers for Tattoo Freeze 2014

UKRDA are proud to announce the following officials and announcers will be working at the upcoming Tattoo Freeze UKRDA Invitational 2014 event in Telford on the 12th January:

NSOs

Tournament Head NSOs: Ma Might and B Ref G

Crew Head: JC Danger

  • MissChief
  • Dr Stevel
  • DisorderLee
  • Lizzee Rascal
  • Anull Tramwa
  • WhackHer Phoenix
  • Emmeline Pancakehurst
  • Hairy Mark
  • Krystal Vice
  • Honor Rampage
  • Yvel Saint Laurent

Crew Head: Pettichoke

  • Iron Monger
  • McG
  • Sarah Wilkins
  • Fried Wheely
  • Jack Sour Mash
  • Scrappy Dooooom
  • Statpuss
  • Leanne T Virus
  • Daniella Smith
  • Orla Skew
  • Elli-Wan Kenobi
  • Suga Buzz

Referees

Tournament Head Referee: Cherry Fury

Assistant Tournament Head Referee: Xavier Bacon

Crew Head Ref: Crash Test Ref

  • Scream Winchester
  • Von Sleaze
  • Rocky Horror Ho
  • Tre Cruel
  • Rollin Rat
  • Quad’s Law
  • Anton Deck

Crew Head Ref: Xavier Bacon

  • stubble entendre
  • Fu Man Drew
  • Igor Maniac
  • Metal Ed
  • Eddie Whizzard
  • Skabarella
  • Cerbeross

Announcers

  • Biertrix
  • Holly Sheet
  • Smashlyn Monroe
  • Yours Truly

2014 Q1 Rankings and Tattoo Freeze 2014 Seeding

The UKRDA 2014 Q1 rankings are applicable from January 1st and are as follows:
1. Auld Reekie Roller Girls 733.9
2. Glasgow Roller Derby 732.4
3. Tiger Bay Brawlers 706.5 (Initial ranking)
4. Rainy City Roller Girls 666.9
5. Middlesbrough Milk Rollers 665.1
6. Royal Windsor Roller Girls 664.9
7. Leeds Roller Dolls 660.0
8. Brighton Rockers Roller Derby 644.3
9. Hot Wheel Roller Derby 640.1
10. Newcastle Roller Girls 631.3
11. Hellfire Harlots 628.3
12. Central City Rollergirls 623.4
13. Seaside Siren Roller Girls 604.2
14. Bristol Roller Derby (Women’s) 603.5
15. Dolly Rockit Rollers 594.8
16. Lincolnshire Bombers 588.6
17. London Rockin’ Rollers 581.3
18. Sheffield Steel Rollergirls 578.3
19. Big Bucks High Rollers 572.5
20. Granite City Roller Girls 570.4
21. Kent Roller Girls 566.9
22. Cambridge Rollerbillies 564.3
23. Severn Roller Torrent 547.7
24. Birmingham Blitz Dames 518.0
25. The Norfolk Brawds 490.3
This ranking has been used to set the seeds for Tattoo Freeze Invitational, taking place on January 12th in Telford, West Midlands. Here are the teams matches and the bout times:
10am: Reaper Roller Girls vs Haunted City Rollers
12pm: Kent Roller Girls vs Birmingham Blitz Dames
2pm: Central City Rollergirls vs Dolly Rockit Rollers
4pm: Newcastle Roller Girls vs Hellfire Harlots